Unit 15

Truth and Lie Logic

About this unit

Determine who is telling the truth and who is lying by testing each possibility against all statements simultaneously. These puzzles require you to systematically assume each person is the guilty one (or the truth-teller), check for consistency, and find the unique scenario where all constraints are satisfied.

What types of questions will you face?

  • 1One guilty party, one truth-teller among 3-4 people — find who broke the rule and who told the truth
  • 2Exactly one truth-teller among N animals/people making accusations — find the truth-teller and the culprit
  • 3Two-statement per person format: "no more than one false statement per person" — use this to find who won
  • 4House/room hiding puzzle: two statements per door, with at most one false per door — find which room
  • 54-person contradiction puzzles where exactly one person's statements are all true

Skills you will build

  • Systematic case testing: assume each person is the culprit, then check if all statements are consistent
  • Using the "exactly one truth-teller" constraint as a filter
  • Tracking which statements must be true or false under each assumption
  • Verifying that a proposed solution is internally consistent before accepting it
  • Working efficiently through cases to avoid repetitive testing

By the end of this unit, you will be able to

  • Solve any truth-and-lie puzzle by systematic case testing
  • Identify the unique consistent scenario when only one person can be telling the truth
  • Handle two-statement per person puzzles using the "at most one false" constraint
  • Verify proposed solutions rigorously before committing to an answer

Difficulty profile

Difficult (avg 3.91). Simple 3-person single-statement puzzles are Medium; two-statement "at most one false per person" puzzles with 3 people and 6 statements to check are Difficult to Very Difficult.

Exam tip: Truth and Lie Logic

Use the "assume and check" method: suppose Person A is the culprit/truth-teller, then check every other statement for consistency. If a contradiction appears, discard that assumption. Only one scenario will be fully consistent — that's your answer.

Sample Questions

Lesson 1 of 2Truth and Lie LogicIntermediate

Truth and Lie Logic questions give many students trouble — until they discover the universal method: assume one candidate is the answer, evaluate every statement in that world, and check whether any constraint is broken. Once this technique clicks, even the most confusing truth puzzle becomes a straightforward process of elimination.

Two-statement-per-person truth puzzles appear regularly in the medium difficulty band of OC TS. The "at most one false statement per person" constraint is a particularly powerful filter: a single double-false instantly eliminates an entire candidate without needing to check the rest.

The examiner is checking whether you can methodically test each possible winner, evaluate every statement under that assumption, count how many are false for each person, and identify which scenario produces no rule violations. The wrong answers are not random — each is eliminated by a specific contradiction.

Three people each make two statements about who won (or who is guilty). A rule limits how many of their statements can be false — typically "no more than one false statement per person per pair". Exactly one winner produces a consistent set of statement evaluations.

Best approach: Test each person as the winner, one at a time. For each test, go through every person's two statements, mark each true or false, and count the falses. If any person ends up with 2 false statements, that candidate is immediately ruled out — stop checking that test and move on. The candidate where everyone ends up with 0 or 1 false is the answer.

Question

Three students — Asha, Beau, and Cody — ran in a school cross-country race. Their teacher confirms that exactly one of the three finished in first place.

Each student makes two statements. However, no more than one statement in each student's pair is false.

AshaBeauCody
Statement 1Beau came first.I did not come first.Asha came first.
Statement 2Cody did not come first.Cody came first.I did not come first.

Based on the given information, which one of the following statements must be true?

  1. ABeau came first.
  2. BCody came first.
  3. CNone of them came first.
  4. DAsha came first.

Decided on your answer? Check how you went below.

Lesson 2 of 2Truth and Lie LogicDifficult

Now for the most iconic variant in this unit — the classic "exactly one truth-teller" puzzle, where one character tells the truth and everyone else lies. The method is called assume-and-cascade: pick one character, assume they're telling the truth, follow the chain of consequences, and check whether exactly one consistent world emerges.

Exactly-one truth-teller questions appear across the medium-to-difficult band of OC TS and are among the most frequently tested logic formats in the exam series. The assume-and-cascade technique is identical every time, and students who have practised it can solve even four-character versions in under a minute.

The examiner is testing whether you can apply a consequence cascade: if Character A tells the truth, their statement becomes a fact; since everyone else is lying, every other statement is false; you then check whether this creates exactly one truth-teller and one identifiable culprit. One and only one cascade will be fully consistent.

Several animals or people each make one statement — typically an accusation or a denial. Exactly one is telling the truth; all others are lying. You must identify both who the truth-teller is and who committed the act. Often one character's statement refers to another character's honesty, creating a useful cascade entry point.

Best approach: Start with a meta-statement if one exists (a character saying another character is lying — it's a two-for-one entry point). Assume that character is the truth-teller, cascade to determine everyone else's lying status, and negate all liar statements. Check whether exactly one truth-teller and one culprit emerge with no contradictions. If the cascade fails, try the next character. Typically only one or two candidates need testing.

Question

Only one of these animals tells the truth — the other three are all lying.

  • Bear: "Fox took the key."
  • Fox: "Duck took the key."
  • Crow: "I didn't take the key."
  • Duck: "Bear is lying."

Who took the key?

  1. ABear
  2. BFox
  3. CCrow
  4. DDuck

Decided on your answer? Check how you went below.

Give Your Child the Best Chance at OC Entry

Join NSW families preparing their children for the Opportunity Class Placement Test with the most realistic online OC practice tests available. First tests free—no credit card required.

Claim Your Free OC Practice Tests